Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Graphical and Sound Issues
Login

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 31
02-03-2010, 11:24 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ngaio View Post
I must admit setting "maxfps" to specific value (I set mine to 35) did the trick. I was able to play today for couple of hours without single crash in windowed mode with AA off, AF x16, DL off, PP off.
I don't know what people say, that the eye can't see beyond 30 fps, because I certainly can see pass it. Well past it. I can easily tell a difference between 30 fps and 60.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 32
02-04-2010, 07:40 AM
This issue has been present in Champions Online since their beta. I upgraded to an ATI 5770 and these issues were present there as they are here in this game. Every other game runs fine and beautiful. There is an issue with Cryptic and ATI cards that they do not know how to solve.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 33
02-04-2010, 10:06 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunra View Post
This issue has been present in Champions Online since their beta. I upgraded to an ATI 5770 and these issues were present there as they are here in this game. Every other game runs fine and beautiful. There is an issue with Cryptic and ATI cards that they do not know how to solve.
I don't know what the deal is either, buit all I know I was running on the higehest settiings during beta. Now Im having crazy amounts of crashes and problems
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 34
02-04-2010, 12:48 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnus_Prime
I don't know what the deal is either, buit all I know I was running on the higehest settiings during beta. Now Im having crazy amounts of crashes and problems
Yeah same here, but using the tips from this thread had made the ground missions playable again for me so thank you all!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 35
02-04-2010, 12:52 PM
do you get this

the Fatal Error is:

Fatal Error: Direct 3D driver returned error code (UNKNOWN:
0x887601b3) while locking a texture (2D texture size 512x 512
(D3DFMT_DXT5), 2.18 GB memory available).

Technical Details: 2D Texture size 512 x 512 (D3DFMT_DXT5), 2.18 GB memory available

Please Help and or fix this it was fixed at the end of beta but know it is back
for Cryptic please fix this it is BS that I can not do grond combat with out a cash and have to do work arounds.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 36
02-04-2010, 05:39 PM
The artifacting we get isn't a crash error, Its just a software conflict that makes the game unplayable.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 37
02-05-2010, 06:39 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alanthegreat View Post
do you get this

the Fatal Error is:

Fatal Error: Direct 3D driver returned error code (UNKNOWN:
0x887601b3) while locking a texture (2D texture size 512x 512
(D3DFMT_DXT5), 2.18 GB memory available).

Technical Details: 2D Texture size 512 x 512 (D3DFMT_DXT5), 2.18 GB memory available

Please Help and or fix this it was fixed at the end of beta but know it is back
for Cryptic please fix this it is BS that I can not do grond combat with out a cash and have to do work arounds.
I got this last night doing a mission and it kicked me out luckily when i went back in i was able to finish
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 38
02-19-2010, 07:13 AM
I take it everyone is still having this problem? I have 2x 5770 cards and the game crashes on pretty much every ground mission, and when it's not crashing there's lag with every explosion. It's really ****ing me off now...if I hadn't been an idiot and bought a years worth of game play, I'd have cancelled by now, and maybe waited a while for them to sort it out.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 39
02-19-2010, 09:40 AM
till yesterdays patch i was oblivious to the problems suffered by ATi users, now i crash constantly despite disabling PP, dyn lighting, and even aa, fps capped at 60. Only work around ive found so far is going into window maxed mode, however this seems to resurrect the old bug of sticking my card into 2d mode. its bad enough ive now taken a massive graphical hit but now im taken an even bigger fps hit. There seems to be no set point either, ground space, idle, mid combat, and no, its not temperate related, my GPUs have not gone above 40 degrees during this period

This is running a 4870x2 with 10.1 drivers and 2 monitors, might roll back to 9.12s and see what happens, as far as ive heard, the 10.2s are less stable
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 40
02-19-2010, 10:25 AM
Disabling Crossfire solves the problem for me. Also allows me to run with all settings enabled.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.