Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Launcher cannot connect
01-19-2010, 06:08 PM
Each time I click the Star Trek Online icon in my system tray it launches the launcher and prompts me to log in. After doing so it is able to connect to the news page. The problem is that under the patch update bar where it would normally be checking my client version and attempting to download a new patch I only see 'Connecting...'. I have tried to change the proxy with no luck and I am definitely connected to the internet. After about 10 seconds I will close the launcher and try again because sometimes it will allow me to connect - whether after 3 tries or 50. There seems to be no logic to it and all I am able to do is keep trying to connect.

Is anyone else having this problem? Does anyone have a solution or workaround?
I have tried to launch the game client directly but I time out when connecting to the account server.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-19-2010, 06:12 PM
I am also having the same problem from day one. Ans there are so MANY threads about this problem. I only hope some does find the time to help. Right now I'm loosing my faith in cryptics ability to run a proper and succesfull MMO. I wounder why they had the exact same problem for Campions and they fixed it. Why not do the same for this? I payed $80 for the pre-order. So can some one PLEAS help us?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-23-2010, 12:49 AM
it seems i have the same problem.
i can only connect to the internet about a proxyserver. is this maybe the reason for my problem? can i change the settings some where that i can connect
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-23-2010, 02:36 AM
Same issue here since the 2 hour patch was added last night. Getting sick of all these issues now, I know its beta but it still worries me that things like this are popping up so close to release.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5 same problem, time:1525 est
01-30-2010, 12:05 PM
same problem here, cannot login :< i hope they fix it soon, in the main page of my account it says
"Server Status: Undergoing Maintenance" so its probably just a sit and wait thing id imagine.. let them maintain the server, its rather necessary at this point (if u hadn't noticed). Also look at the top right of your STO launcher you see a little red circle and bold print next to it saying "SERVER DOWN"
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
once again the servers seem to be down... . keep trying i guess
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:45 PM.