Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Fleet Costume
01-31-2010, 05:15 AM
After messing with stuff for about an hour and crashing my game I still can't figure out how to get my fleet to be able to wear the uniform. Amy help would be greatly appreciated.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-31-2010, 05:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MyNameisJoe
After messing with stuff for about an hour and crashing my game I still can't figure out how to get my fleet to be able to wear the uniform. Amy help would be greatly appreciated.
If you go to the tailor, and click "Change Costume" your fleet's costume should be listed there.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-31-2010, 06:23 AM
Nice! Matching uniforms sounds like a cool idea.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-31-2010, 06:25 AM
--So it's pretty much like the ******** equivilant of a guild Tabard... I like it, but at the same token, I never wore the tabard... I like my outfit too much to change it into something like that. But the idea is kinda cool... might be good for RP and all that good stuff.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-31-2010, 06:54 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by LittleMikey View Post
If you go to the tailor, and click "Change Costume" your fleet's costume should be listed there.
Mmm something must have screwed up then, because it's not.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-31-2010, 07:10 AM
Excellent feature. I make sure all my crew members wear the same uniform. Looking forward to seeing ground action in groups of matcing uni's.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-31-2010, 07:11 AM
I believe...though correct me if I'm wrong...

...that the fleet uniform is simply an extra uniform slot you gain by joining a fleet.

In fact, if you leave the fleet, the uniform slot remains unlocked.

By default, the uniform slot would be blank; there's nothing there. Each individual player needs to go to the tailor and create a new uniform in that slot.

The extra slot lets people coordinate their uniforms, but they're not forced to use it for the fleet look. They can use it for...whatever they want.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
01-31-2010, 07:21 AM
when on ground/ station try right clicking on your character picture on the left hand side, I have noticed there is a change uniform option in there. Im not in a fleet so dont have any other uniform to try to make it work.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.