Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Problem Fix!!
01-31-2010, 11:37 AM
Ok, I have been playing around like crazy with the graphics settings to stop this infinite loading screen debacle, and have finally narrowed it down to the setting that causes it. It is the "World Texture Quality" setting which does it. At the minimum setting (50%) my game loads in about 10 seconds. At 75% it takes me a full minute to load in. And at 100% or above it never loads. So if anyone else has been having problems loading in with anything but low graphics settings give this a go and see what happens...

I don't understand this at all, the game will quite happily let me set the graphics to whatever I want once its loaded but if I encounter a loading screen with World Texture Quality setting up it doesn't want to know.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-01-2010, 05:02 AM
Y E S ! ! !

It is effective!!!
Ah, no more change the setting...


Thanks, truly!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-01-2010, 07:36 AM
http://forums.startrekonline.com/showthread.php?t=95837

This will fix it 100% gurnatee, let me know if it doesnt.

I think theres a bug in the video settings that makes this happen.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-19-2010, 01:35 AM
i am playing as well its high texture quality
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-19-2010, 05:42 AM
For those having this issue, please attach dxdiag reports so we can try to correlate why it happens.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-19-2010, 07:43 AM
Have had this issue since closed beta.

Good luck and God Speed in tracking the issue down and zapping it.

For some reason it will not let me post attachments and I cannot send you a PM with an atttachment..The Dx.diag is way too long to post here...how may we get these to you ?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-19-2010, 07:54 AM
Quote:
Have had this issue since closed beta.

Good luck and God Speed in tracking the issue down and zapping it.

For some reason it will not let me post attachments and I cannot send you a PM with an atttachment..The Dx.diag is way too long to post here...how may we get these to you ?
pastebin.com
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-19-2010, 07:59 AM
Dx.diag posted @ http://pastebin.com/f56419382 . Thank you kindly.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-19-2010, 08:12 AM
Coderanger, do you ever 'not' work or does more than one person use the same account?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-19-2010, 08:28 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Staran View Post
Coderanger, do you ever 'not' work or does more than one person use the same account?
Thought the same thing. Coderanger seems to work 24/7.

Considering the mayhem that is going on in the forums I am really totally amazed how he can do this (and I am not innocent myself, I totally know that)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:38 AM.