Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
01-31-2010, 05:55 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_Dravis
This is actually a display bug, not a functional bug. You will find that there are indeed individual permissions for each rank, and you can set them differently.

The workaround is:
-set the permissions for a rank, then switch tabs (e.g., click on Fleet Uniforms, then click back again to Fleet Settings) to see the changes to the rank you just changed
-click on another rank, switch tabs and switch back to see this rank's permissions
-repeat for all

This is an annoying display issue. Bug report it!
SWEET! You are the man.... will try this next time Im in game! Thanks!

Now if they would tie Bank access levels, withdrawl levels to rank that would be a bonus.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
01-31-2010, 05:58 PM
can your members invite?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
01-31-2010, 06:08 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrWinkie View Post
SWEET! You are the man.... will try this next time Im in game! Thanks!

Now if they would tie Bank access levels, withdrawl levels to rank that would be a bonus.
No worries.

Actually, the Fleet Bank Configure Tab window has options for each rank you set in your Fleet Settings. If it doesn't update correctly, do the same workaround as you did for Fleet Settings.

Regarding member invite, I have tested the permissions during Beta and everything seems to work fine for me. My members currently can exercise their powers.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
02-01-2010, 09:09 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quad_Ace View Post
If you select a fleet rank, click another tab in the fleet control panel, then go back to permissions, the proper permissions will be displayed.

As to the bank permissions, I'm wondering if perhaps it counts the value of an item towards your removal limit?
Thanks for this help, my fleet can now have a proper ranking structure.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
[ RESPONSE ]
I ran into this last night with the COLLECTIVE and, using the setting/tab exit/tab return method above, I was ablet to set all of the fleet rank banking settings. It is highly annoyting, but it is functional. This is a display bug.

-Darqun-
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
02-01-2010, 01:28 PM
Yes, very faulty!!!

Quote:
1.) If you are in a party of 5 guys or any party with your buddies (friends) or members (fleet), and join a Deep Space Battle (or anything with an instance)... please stop putting all of us on different instances. Please allow a new instance to be created to that party or something... this is very very annoying to keep switching back and forth or not be able to play all together.

2.) I have a rather large fleet, but no way to invite my fleet for a gathering on my bridge or somewhere to all hang out and have meetings. I would like to get my fleet together for an in-game fleet meeting on the bridge or something. Is it possible to please add this feature so we can conduct these meetings all together in a location in-game.

3.) Fleet Window - currently, setting permission per rank, the permissions are not setting correctly and apply to each rank... you should be able to click a rank, and set the permissions individually and not for everyone. This might be a bug or something, but please take a look at it. Maybe add a save button to save that rank and move to the next rank.

4.) Fleet Bank - we would like to have the ability to allow deposit and withdraw counts per day to certain ranks. could this happen please?

5.) MOTD for Fleets... anytime you load or go into something (instances, sector space)... the MOTD keeps popping up on the screen for everyone. Can you please make it that it only shows like 5 seconds after the client connects to STO for the first time and not display it again until MOTD is changed for that current session please??? I know many many people complaining about this.
pulled from this thread
http://forums.startrekonline.com/showthread.php?t=96416
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
02-01-2010, 01:38 PM
I was able to set the permission in the Fleet Bank according to rank but couldn't set the permission in the Fleet Management Window. I submitted a ticket yesterday but as no surprise, no answer yet.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
02-01-2010, 01:59 PM
When they say:

Quote:
MOTD for Fleets... anytime you load or go into something (instances, sector space)... the MOTD keeps popping up on the screen for everyone. Can you please make it that it only shows like 5 seconds after the client connects to STO for the first time and not display it again until MOTD is changed for that current session please??? I know many many people complaining about this.
I think that this is good that everytime you change instance you get the message apearing on your screen. It is not for a long time and it is filterable from your chat and so is a good thing as in most other games the MOTD only shows once, at log in, and because of this it is more offtern than not missed even when urgent information is being shown.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
02-02-2010, 08:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_Dravis
No worries.

Actually, the Fleet Bank Configure Tab window has options for each rank you set in your Fleet Settings. If it doesn't update correctly, do the same workaround as you did for Fleet Settings.

Regarding member invite, I have tested the permissions during Beta and everything seems to work fine for me. My members currently can exercise their powers.

Works like a champ.... annoying display bug...but at least still usable! Your Rock and thanks!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.