Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 146
# 1 Can't slot gingerbread pets
12-07-2013, 11:47 AM
I can't slot to tray any of the gingerbread pets I've been collecting on KDF. I've opened my status window and tried to put them in the device section, they're grayed out. I've tried dragging and dropping from inventory to tray, didn't work. On the Fed and Rom toons the device/pets auto-slot themselves to my tray the moment they go in my inventory.

ticket ID #2,146,563
Career Officer
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,610
# 2
12-07-2013, 12:28 PM
Piece of cake.

The default key is 'P' to open your available skills window. You can also click the tiny icon on the right side of your tray that looks like an old gameboy to open the window. Scroll down in the window until you find the pet, left click it in the list on the left, then drag it to your skill tray.

*Note: Non-combat pets can't be equipped in a device slot. Only combat pets can. You only need to have the non-combat pet in your inventory to use it, after you add the skill to your tray.

Also, what skills show up in the available skills window depends on whether you are in a ground or space map. You won't see ground specific skills while sitting in sector space and vice versa.

Edit: What happened was your empty skill tray slots are not truly empty. The skill for the pet will go into the very first available empty slot, but if the game thinks there is something in the slots, the pet skill won't go into any of them. The very first skill tray slot starts at the very left on tray #1 and goes right. Once you get to the end of skill tray #1, it starts over at the left slot on skill tray #2, and so on. There are a total of 10 skill tray rows (see below*).

How to check: Right click an empty slot on your skill tray. You will most likely see a faction specific icon appear. This icon in your empty skill slots are making the game think the slots have something in them. You can drag the icon off the skill tray to an empty space on screen to remove it. Then when you right click the slot again, you should see a tiny white square. You can drag the tiny square off the tray but it will show up again in the slot when right clicking it. This means that the slot is truly empty now. This has been a problem at least since season 7 launched over a year ago and I wished they would fix it already.

*On the left edge of your skill tray you will see a number. This is what tray number you have showing. Above and below this number are tiny arrows. Clicking the up arrow above the number will switch to tray #2, #3, #4, and all the way up to #10, then back to #1. The down arrow goes in reverse; switching it tray tray #10, #9, etc.

If you cycle through all 10 skill trays, I bet you will find your pet somewhere in there. This means that all "empty" tray slots up to that point have the invisible faction icon that is making the slots appear not truly empty to the system. You can have the same item/pet/skill on 2 trays but you can't have more than 1 copy of each ability on the same tray number.

Edit 2: I forgot to mention something. If you right click a skill/item on your skill tray and drag it to another slot, the empty slot it leaves behind will leave the invisible faction icon most of the time, thus making the game think the slot your skill was in isn't empty.

Last edited by monkeybone13; 12-07-2013 at 01:00 PM.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 146
# 3
12-07-2013, 02:00 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeybone13 View Post
Piece of cake.

The default key is 'P' to open your available skills window. You can also click the tiny icon on the right side of your tray that looks like an old gameboy to open the window. Scroll down in the window until you find the pet, left click it in the list on the left, then drag it to your skill tray.

*Note: Non-combat pets can't be equipped in a device slot. Only combat pets can. You only need to have the non-combat pet in your inventory to use it, after you add the skill to your tray.

Also, what skills show up in the available skills window depends on whether you are in a ground or space map. You won't see ground specific skills while sitting in sector space and vice versa.

Edit: What happened was your empty skill tray slots are not truly empty. The skill for the pet will go into the very first available empty slot, but if the game thinks there is something in the slots, the pet skill won't go into any of them. The very first skill tray slot starts at the very left on tray #1 and goes right. Once you get to the end of skill tray #1, it starts over at the left slot on skill tray #2, and so on. There are a total of 10 skill tray rows (see below*).

How to check: Right click an empty slot on your skill tray. You will most likely see a faction specific icon appear. This icon in your empty skill slots are making the game think the slots have something in them. You can drag the icon off the skill tray to an empty space on screen to remove it. Then when you right click the slot again, you should see a tiny white square. You can drag the tiny square off the tray but it will show up again in the slot when right clicking it. This means that the slot is truly empty now. This has been a problem at least since season 7 launched over a year ago and I wished they would fix it already.

*On the left edge of your skill tray you will see a number. This is what tray number you have showing. Above and below this number are tiny arrows. Clicking the up arrow above the number will switch to tray #2, #3, #4, and all the way up to #10, then back to #1. The down arrow goes in reverse; switching it tray tray #10, #9, etc.

If you cycle through all 10 skill trays, I bet you will find your pet somewhere in there. This means that all "empty" tray slots up to that point have the invisible faction icon that is making the slots appear not truly empty to the system. You can have the same item/pet/skill on 2 trays but you can't have more than 1 copy of each ability on the same tray number.

Edit 2: I forgot to mention something. If you right click a skill/item on your skill tray and drag it to another slot, the empty slot it leaves behind will leave the invisible faction icon most of the time, thus making the game think the slot your skill was in isn't empty.
This is pure gold! THANK YOU so much for the help and great info!
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 AM.