Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Kits
01-31-2010, 07:22 PM
How can i give a kit to my bridge officers...do they have to rank one level up to use a kit or something?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
01-31-2010, 07:26 PM
I believe you can equip kits to your BO's right from the start. First, you have to have a kit to give them. So go to requisitions and purchase a kit so that it is in your inventory. Then press U which will open your status page and your inventory. From their drag the kit from the inventory to the Kit slot on the BO of your choice.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
01-31-2010, 07:31 PM
Bridge Officers do not have kit slots.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
01-31-2010, 07:34 PM
yeh ive noticed so far that BO do not have a KIT slot... this may only be untill they get lvled up but im unsure.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
01-31-2010, 07:36 PM
I made it to captain in Beta and Boffs were never able to use kits.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
01-31-2010, 09:05 PM
so you should only take kits for whatever class you are or they are going to be useless?

How come there are so many kits, are you able to have more than one kit at a time as you level up?

Should i just be selling them for energy?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
01-31-2010, 09:15 PM
You can only use kits for your class. If I'm an engineer I can only use engineering kits.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.