Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 11
02-02-2010, 06:31 AM
Bump please fix this.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 12
02-02-2010, 09:45 AM
Nice I just got emergency power to shields III ...... And I can't use it because it said "replaces unknown node" & my second engineering BO have acetin field II I can't replace that skill. So I my stick at this point with my engineering BO. And guess what I can't even replace my BO because most of the BO you can buy. Have acetin field I or II as default. Just remove this skill and fix it later please.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 13
02-02-2010, 10:36 AM
I /bugged this in OB as well. Hopefully it will get fixed in the first major bug fix patch.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 14
02-02-2010, 11:55 AM
Maybe this will get more attention now that Borg BO's are coming with Aceton Field III? Either way I hope it gets fixed.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 15
02-02-2010, 01:57 PM
I'm glad my one and only Borg BO is currently stuck with this broken ability. And 95% of all Bo Engineers have it by default, effectively making them less effective and bugged.

Come on guys, this directly impacts gameplay - how can it still be here?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 16
02-02-2010, 02:34 PM
Aceton Field takes the place of one of your ground ability's, but still considers its self a space ability. To fix the problem you need to buy a GROUND ability of the same rank/tir. It should ask you when you go to buy said skill if you wish to replace Aceton Field. If you try to replace this with another space skill it won't let you, or won't allow you to use your space skill.... at least i think that's how it worked when i had the problem.

That's how i fixed my problems with it in CB & OB anyway. Hope this helps.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 17
02-02-2010, 02:57 PM
So this is broken... Good. I thought my boor BO was only one broken T.T now if only i could fix him...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 18
02-02-2010, 03:57 PM
bump bump bump
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 19
02-02-2010, 07:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cleron
ceton Field takes the place of one of your ground ability's, but still considers its self a space ability. To fix the problem you need to buy a GROUND ability of the same rank/tir. It should ask you when you go to buy said skill if you wish to replace Aceton Field. If you try to replace this with another space skill it won't let you, or won't allow you to use your space skill.... at least i think that's how it worked when i had the problem.
It is a space ability, actually, that considers itself to be a ground ability. That's why Engineering BOffs with it list 3 space and 5 ground abilities, instead of 4 and 4 like they should.

I would not suggest trying to replace the ability with a ground one. That sounds like a good way to screw over your BOff, so that when this gets fixed in the future, your BOff would still be messed up.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 20
02-02-2010, 09:41 PM
It seems to have bugged in my favor, as when I trained my space-only engineering BO with Aceton Field III, he dropped a useless ground skill and now has two space skills . I'll have to wait until he has a Commander level bridge station to sit in to see if they both work, though.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.