Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Repost from feedback forum as I was getting no answers:

During Beta I had no problems with this. But since headstart started I noticed I cant see any of my ships devices (shield batteries, aux batts, weapons batts) in any of the menus while flying in space. I tried looking thru all 10 of the "tabs" or "pages" and they are not there. But I do have them equiped in my "U" Ship inventory.

thanks in advance for any replies.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-01-2010, 01:32 PM
Damn..nobody is experiencing this?? Or is it just me? Or is it no one cares?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-01-2010, 01:33 PM
I never had this problem. If I accidentally removed a device from my tray, I would just put it right back by dragging it from my ship Status window.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-01-2010, 01:35 PM
Not sure i dont have that prob
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-01-2010, 06:07 PM
Humm...sounds like a bug unique to me. Great. I have tried moving my shield batts from both ship device slots. NADA.

But again I didnt have this problem in Open Beta......

How does one submit a trouble/bug ticket with Cryptic.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-01-2010, 06:49 PM
Click the ? button next to your minimap. Then click Report A Bug. If it is an urgent problem that is preventing you from playing the game and you require GM assistance, click Request GM Help instead.

And by all means, report any and all bugs you encounter. Be as detailed as possible about what you were doing at the time you encountered it, what steps you took to try to resolve it, and what exactly it is affecting. Have the bug visible onscreen if possible, since a screenshot is taken upon bug ticket creation.

Doing this thoroughly helps make the game a better place for everyone.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-01-2010, 06:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrWinkie View Post
Humm...sounds like a bug unique to me. Great. I have tried moving my shield batts from both ship device slots. NADA.

But again I didnt have this problem in Open Beta......

How does one submit a trouble/bug ticket with Cryptic.
Typing /bug will also bring up the menu for reporting bugs and calling for GM assistance.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-02-2010, 01:28 PM
Thanks guys.... you are a fine example of the GOOD population in the forum! I will be starting my new Join trill tonight..so I will be curious as to if the problem goes away (ugghh..have to start over...with all the WHERE IS SULU quesitons again...)
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-02-2010, 06:16 PM
Very strange....started my Joined Trill (worth the wait) loaded in some shield batteries and VIOLA...there they were in my slots where they should be.

Just a bug with my first character I guess......
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-03-2010, 07:42 AM
I encountered this bug when I switched my primary ship to my CE Constitution.

My workaround is this:
-unequip the devices to Inventory
-re-equip them to ship
-move them within your tray as needed (right-click + drag)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.