Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Uniform Setting
02-01-2010, 04:01 PM
I like the fact that there are a great many cool uniform options to wear. However, after you start obtaining armor, they become obsolete. I am not sure if there is a setting for it, but I would like the chosen uniform to always show and not the armor (also, not the kit either). It seems out of place to run around the starbases with the armor on.

I play Lord of the Rings Online as well, and LoTRO has a costume setting so you can turn on alternate costumes or even turn on/off the visibility of certain pieces of armor. This does not affect game play or even the stats that the underlying armor gives you, but it does allow you to really customize your characters.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-01-2010, 04:04 PM
Go to your character status screen.. right click your armor.. chose Hide On Costume.. same works for your kit
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-01-2010, 04:15 PM
I just wish my lieutenant pips would finally show up... All the chicks in Ten-Forward still think I'm an Ensign, and that bloody will not do.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-01-2010, 04:32 PM
Last I saw, you set your rank insignia at the tailor. Same for bridge officers.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-02-2010, 04:15 AM
rank insignia at the tailor is bugged though
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-02-2010, 04:21 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zulu9812 View Post
rank insignia at the tailor is bugged though
How so......
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-02-2010, 07:27 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zulu9812 View Post
rank insignia at the tailor is bugged though
It has worked fine for me, and my BO's.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-02-2010, 07:59 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by zulu9812 View Post
rank insignia at the tailor is bugged though
I think they've fixed that. At least, I was able to reset all my BO's and my own rank on Saturday without issue...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-02-2010, 09:30 AM
Yeah, I just checked in-game. They have fixed the rank insignia bug. still can't get my admiral's uniform, though.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-02-2010, 11:49 AM
You can also hid the armor and kits on your BO's using the same method.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.