Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 Title of Ambassador.
02-01-2010, 08:45 PM
Ok so I've just been given and successfully claimed this in the C-Store. Not something I care too much about but where is it applied? In game? In forums?

can't see it in either. Is there a point to it?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-01-2010, 08:47 PM
It's on one of the tabs in your paper doll screen.. at the bottom. You will have a drop-down list of titles you can apply.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-01-2010, 08:48 PM
People will see it in space and also in stations and so on if you select the title. You do not see it other than in your upper left. Note that it does NOT automatically rank up as you do, you need to change it manually. Likely that will be changed going forward, I would guess.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-01-2010, 08:49 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleRomulus View Post
It's on one of the tabs in your paper doll screen.. at the bottom. You will have a drop-down list of titles you can apply.
Thanks. Does it make a difference? Does anyone else see it? hell, do i see it?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-01-2010, 08:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleRomulus View Post
It's on one of the tabs in your paper doll screen.. at the bottom. You will have a drop-down list of titles you can apply.
spoke too soon. It's not there
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-01-2010, 08:51 PM
When you claim it it makes a blank black box in an emtpy inventory slot, find that and equip it. Then you can select it from the drop down on character page. Bugged probably.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-01-2010, 08:52 PM
That's odd, but I don't know about the special titles other than the ranks. It *should* be there because that is where the rank titles are.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-01-2010, 08:53 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaev
When you claim it it makes a blank black box in an emtpy inventory slot, find that and equip it. Then you can select it from the drop down on character page. Bugged probably.

Ah yes. In fact I had about 6 as I'd claimed it repeatedly Most definitely bugged that it created a slot you have to right click and equip to use.

But thanks all.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-01-2010, 08:54 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZootCadillac
spoke too soon. It's not there
Sorry. I was only assuming, since that's where the rank titles are.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.