Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 29
# 1 Solanae Tactical Mode
02-12-2014, 12:03 PM
My new Romulan Solanae does not convert to tactical mode. The button is a nice 1 minute timer, but the proton cannons never become active nor is there any animation of change.

Is anyone else having this issue? I've already placed a bug report but since everyone I know has the FED version which is working fine, I have no one to compare with. I'm sure there are other Romulans out there with the new destroyer and I'm trying to figure out the issue.

So far I've tried:

Converting in combat
Converting out of combat
Converting with equipment
Converting without equipment
Converting with BOffs
Converting without BOffs

Any other ideas would be nice =)
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1,340
# 2
02-13-2014, 02:19 AM
I haven't seen this issue ... It's always worked flawlessly for me ... My only annoyance would be that when i'm doing my daily STF grinds, i have to remember to turn on Tac mode every time I load a new map.

It'd be nice if it had permanent toggle, but that's a minor issue really, and the ship isn't exactly "useless" in Sci mode ...
Captain
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,729
# 3
02-13-2014, 02:28 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by achatefw View Post
My new Romulan Solanae does not convert to tactical mode. The button is a nice 1 minute timer, but the proton cannons never become active nor is there any animation of change.

Is anyone else having this issue? I've already placed a bug report but since everyone I know has the FED version which is working fine, I have no one to compare with. I'm sure there are other Romulans out there with the new destroyer and I'm trying to figure out the issue.

So far I've tried:

Converting in combat
Converting out of combat
Converting with equipment
Converting without equipment
Converting with BOffs
Converting without BOffs

Any other ideas would be nice =)
Are you sure you are hitting the right button? (i know obvious)
Have you tried readying a different ship and then readying the DSD?
Beamed down then up again?
Did it work in the FE?
Inertia just means you can do Powerslides in you carrier!
I am Il Shadow and i approve these Shennanigans!
Republic Veteran
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 147
# 4
02-13-2014, 03:35 AM
Might sound strange, but:

go to new Romulus orbit, remove all equipment from your ship, put the "transform" skill in the skill tab 1 (buttons "1"-"0" ) and try if it works. (Maybe there is an intereference to a piece of equipment you have put in the ship).

In addition: make sure that you do not have any scripts/macros running which contain the activation of the "transform" skill. Using it repeatedly causes this kind of symptom sometimes as well.
Captain
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3,563
Ensign
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 29
# 6
02-13-2014, 09:00 AM
Thanks for the concerns and replies, but as of the update this morning it is working correctly. Animation works correctly. Bridge officer swap is visual and correct. Very weird issue.

And just for input, yes I had tried all those ideas above. Oddly, it just didn't work. As for the FE, I never used tactical mode in the FE (mobs never lasted long enough after shield drains anyways.....).
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:53 AM.