Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
For some reason, one of my bridge officer has both medical tricorder 1 and tachyon harmonics 1 for ground and tachyon beam 1 and science team 1 for space. This officer has rank of ensign. (I am only Lt)
I have tachyon harmonic 1 and science team 1 on my other sci officer. when i spent officer point on one officer, non broken one that only has tachyon harmonic and science team, it got updated on the other officer that has 4 abilities..
I can use both abilities on the ground mission but not on space mission nor can i choose which one to use.

http://i105.photobucket.com/albums/m...2-01-25-40.jpg

Now I can delete this officer and buy a new one but then I will loose out on the merit and some BO skill points. I already submitted a bug but if someone from Cryptic sees this, can you fix this?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-02-2010, 02:52 AM
That's kinda cool actually, if you slot the guy in a science console slot and open up your power window, do all those space abilities show up? can he use both tach and sci team?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-02-2010, 03:09 AM
I have that too, but for my engineering BO, and no you can't use both ensign abilities on an ensign console, you'll need a Lt.C console to use both, but then you don't have access to the BO Lt.C abilities. Another side effect to the bug is that it also removes points out of your total officer points for the abilities that you DIDN'T train.

I am going to see if I can get my 800 points refunded back to me, cause if I remember correctly the only way to fix the BO is to dump it and get a new one, even if you try to train another ensign rank ability it will only replace 1 of the 2 abilities.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-02-2010, 09:39 AM
Ye my highly trained and promoted science officer wanted to train another LtCmdr ability and now has ended up 3 abilities only: 1 Ensign, 1 Lt, 1 Cmdr.

The Cmdr ability was the LtCmdr ability I trained. It correctly removed the old LtCmdr ability but placed itself as a Cmdr. ability. So yay, that officer is screwed up.

I hope for a fix, or at least a refund of the merits and Boff skill points spent on that officer when I have to kill her to "fix" it (if I can find another of her race ofc, which also isn't too easy).

- M
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-03-2010, 02:11 PM
Well since i did not want to have a BOf slot go to waste I deleted that officer and bought another. thats 200 skill points and 250 merit down the drain.

I did file the bug and have this post with screenshot so if I can get a refund it will be great but i will not be holding mu breath.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-03-2010, 03:28 PM
I'm half-heartedly glad someone else had this problem, which means it is a problem built into the system and not just my eyes decieving me of a weird one-time glitch. On the other hand, sorry to all who is affected by this as well.

I submitted a ticket for this fix, hopefully they will adress is soon, as I plan on hitting the level needed to use those abilities in the next month or less.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-03-2010, 03:49 PM
My problem.

rank lt commander
Ship escort

Tactical bridge officer rank lt
Has 2 ensign abilities 1 lt ability

on the screen I have acess to both of her ensign abilities but none of her Lt abilities. I did not buy or assign the second ensign ability. It the same as my other BO ability.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.