Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 headphone override
02-01-2010, 11:25 AM
when i pug in a set of headphones my computers audio switches over to the headphones but the game keeps playing through my speakers (im on a laptop so i can't plug into the speakers to mute them) the game does not detect the headphones and the only way to change the audio over in to close out and restart anyone else having this problem?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-01-2010, 11:39 AM
What operating system?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-01-2010, 11:43 AM
Sounds like a problem with your laptop config. Once you plug into the headphone jack the laptop shud cut off the external/internal speaker. I hvae a Thinkpad W500 and use a headset too. Never had this problem in any game including tihs one. Might want to google our laptop model and look for any audio configuration settings that might affect this.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-01-2010, 11:50 AM
windows 7 and it only habbens with sto
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-01-2010, 11:52 AM
THERE IS A TECH FORUM WTF....

It's like people don't know how to read anymore.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-01-2010, 11:53 AM
I think a better question would be the kind of hardware you are using. The kind of laptop and the audio chipset specifically.

Have you tried updating your audio drivers? Even on brand new laptops you will often find you have 3 year old drivers for some of your hardware.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-01-2010, 11:55 AM
abbarintly you can't the tech forum is for actual tech spport i was just asking if any body else had the same problem
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-01-2010, 11:56 AM
drivers are up to date the game detects the headphones if they're pluged in when it boots it just wont detect the change to headphones after the fact
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-01-2010, 11:58 AM
Well I'd like you to tell us all how this ISN'T a tech problem.

BTW, Windows 7 64 bit here, no problems. It's on your end, you need to go to the tech forums. That is what they are there for. Tech problems that do not have to do with the game directly. Use it. You're welcome.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-01-2010, 12:05 PM
I see this on my desktop sometimes.

Go into the ingame Audio config. You may have some options for which port to push sound thru.

Mine gives me both rear (speakers) and front (headphones) as options.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.