Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 # of Bridge Officers
02-02-2010, 01:57 PM
Regarding Bridge Officers. If you have two science consols does that mean you can assign one officer to each and have those two available on the hotbar?

Or are the extra BO's just for ground missions or to switch out whenever?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-02-2010, 01:58 PM
Depending on how many consols you have, that is how many bridge officers of that consol type will be using them during space combat.

My cruiser has 2 engineering consols right now and thus, two seperate engineering officer maning them.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-02-2010, 02:04 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanaDark View Post
Depending on how many consols you have, that is how many bridge officers of that consol type will be using them during space combat.

My cruiser has 2 engineering consols right now and thus, two seperate engineering officer maning them.
So it's good to get one with Emergency Power to Shields and another with Emergency Power to Weapons for example. That way you can use both abilities in combat?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-02-2010, 02:05 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by SFCO
So it's good to get one with Emergency Power to Shields and another with Emergency Power to Weapons for example. That way you can use both abilities in combat?
Correct.
Just note the rank of the console. When you first get two consoles of the same kind, one will be Lieutenant grade and the other will be Ensign grade.

If you put a lieutenant officer at an ensign grade console, you'll only get their ensign-grade skill available on your bar.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-02-2010, 02:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rikaelus View Post
Correct.
Just note the rank of the console. When you first get two consoles of the same kind, one will be Lieutenant grade and the other will be Ensign grade.

If you put a lieutenant officer at an ensign grade console, you'll only get their ensign-grade skill available on your bar.
I was thinking science, but it's actually Engineering. On the Constitution class, there are two consols, but I can only assign one officer.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-02-2010, 02:35 PM
I think I'm doing something wrong then. I can only access one Engineer. Is there something I'm missing or need to set up?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-02-2010, 02:36 PM
You must assign an engineer to the other consol via the assignments page.

Additionally, to do so, you MUST have another engineer.

1 BO cannot man two consols.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-02-2010, 02:44 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanaDark View Post
You must assign an engineer to the other consol via the assignments page.

Additionally, to do so, you MUST have another engineer.

1 BO cannot man two consols.
I do have two engineers but it only lists three stations on that page. Maybe it's a bug or not meant for this ship despite it have two engineering consols.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9
02-02-2010, 02:44 PM
You misunderstood, The constitution has two engineering SLOTS, which means you can put two engineering devices into the ship. Equipping it I mean. Dana is talking about consoles, which is what most of us thought it had.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-02-2010, 02:45 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by sapphyres
You misunderstood, The constitution has two engineering SLOTS, which means you can put two engineering devices into the ship. Equipping it I mean. Dana is talking about consoles, which is what most of us thought it had.
Ah... got'cha. Thanks!

I'm still learning.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.