Go Back   Star Trek Online > Support > Gameplay Bug Reports
Login

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 1 extremely slow load screen
02-02-2010, 03:01 PM
Hows it goin?

My problem atm is the loading screen after i created my character. I get to the loading screen titled 'Space, the final frontier' where the two shuttlepods are flying around.

Question is, how long is that screen supposed to be there? the progress bar is about an inch after the word 'frontier' and at its current load rate, i figure ill get to the end of the screen.....tomorrow...

is that normal or should this just be a quick 30 second load screen? i have closed and reloaded STO a couple times but it takes 10 mins to catch up to where it was when i first closed the program.

thx for the help u guys.
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 2
02-02-2010, 03:04 PM
i'm having the exact same problem...
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 3
02-02-2010, 04:01 PM
2 hours on screen and it moved about ________. ......awesome.....
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 4
02-02-2010, 04:43 PM
Same problem here...

Anyone an idea?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 5
02-03-2010, 08:19 AM
help please?!
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 6
02-03-2010, 08:49 AM
Same here been at the loading screen for almost 2 hours now im really geting mad
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 7
02-04-2010, 01:02 AM
New Installation - same problem

New character - same problem

Donīt know what to do so.....

/push
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 8
02-04-2010, 07:00 AM
Same here. Managed an hour wait before getting bored. Any ideas?
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 9 Gotta Keep this one up
02-04-2010, 09:17 AM
I agree. I had it loading for about three hours. Almost had it, but then I lost power. Once again, it loaded only up to a point just past Space. The Final frontier Then entered slow time. PLEASE help us. Trapped in a temporal vortex!!!.
Tiime travel gives me a headace
Lt. Commander
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
# 10
02-04-2010, 09:18 AM
I'm thinking the load screen issue has to do with the capacity issue. Any WoW gamers will tell you the same thing happened during its initial days.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.